Welcome, Guest.
[…] STOP BEING GOOD DEMOCRATS---STOP BEING GOOD REPUBLICANS--START BEING GOOD AMERICANS

Logged Offline
Private Message Reply: 31 - 35
senders
February 6, 2012, 6:11pm Report to Moderator
Hero Member
Posts
29,348
Reputation
70.97%
Reputation Score
+22 / -9
Time Online
1574 days 2 hours 22 minutes
Quoted Text
Requirements to Buy Back Compensatory Time
The answer to your second inquiry, whether an employer is required to buy back
compensatory time, is not governed by the provisions ofthe New York State Labor Law and
would depend solely on the employment agreement. Section 198-c requires that all employees
be paid benefits or wage supplements, which are included in the term "wages" as defined by
Section 191(1) and is defined by Section 198-c(2) to include, but not be limited to,
"reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or
holiday pay," in accordance with the provisions ofthe employment agreement. An employer
may be subjected to criminal liability for a failure to pay such benefits and wage supplements
within 30 days ofthe payments being due. (see Labor Law §198-c(1).) However, Section 198c(