SHAME SHAME SHAME.....spreading fear of no ride to the hospital for the elderly blah blah blah......shame shame shame.....
[…] If the board determines in the affirmative on all of the above questions, the town board, pursuant to Town Law, §194(2)(b), may adopt a resolution approving the establishment or extension of the district. Subdivision 3 of section 194 provides that the town clerk "shall file a certified copy of such resolution, in duplicate, in the office of the state department of audit and control ... together with an application, in duplicate, for permission [of the State Comptroller] to create or extend such district ...". Although, on its face, subdivision 3 may appear to require an application to the State Comptroller in every case, not all establishments or extensions of districts require the prior permission of the State Comptroller.